© VIA eG, Köln

Bergisch Hiking Bus

Your shuttle along the Dhünn and Eifel valleys

The convenient Bergische WanderBus has been ferrying passengers in comfort to the most beautiful corners of the Bergisches Wanderland for more than 10 years now. There you will find numerous well signposted and attractively designed hiking trails. The shuttle also stops at the two Eifgen and Schöllerhof travel gardens, where hikers will find a convenient place to start or finish a hike, or simply take a break. There are plenty of places to eat and drink near the hiking trails and the travel gardens, a selection of which you will find in the latest mini-flyer. 

The Bergische WanderBus starts running this year on 3 July and runs between Odenthal and Wermelskirchen on weekends and public holidays until 1 November 2021. The first service starts in Rösrath in the morning and travels via Bensberg and Bergisch Gladbach through Odenthal to Wermelskirchen. The last bus also returns to Rösrath in the evening. You can take the bus to do a long-distance hike in the knowledge that getting back again will be straightforward. You could start at a hiking car park along the route and return with the Bergische Wanderbus. Alternatively, plan your own individual route to start or finish at a bus stop. 

The Bergische WanderBus operates route 267 and is part of the service offered by the Rhine-Sieg Transport Association (VRS). It is a collaborative project between the town of Wermelskirchen, the municipality of Odentha, the Rheinisch-Bergischer district and the Naturarena Bergisches Land. VRS tickets are valid on these bus services, and conditions for travelling with children at weekends and on public holidays apply. The rules covering short distance journeys do not apply! A minibus with limited space is used to run the service. This means there is unfortunately no space for bicycles. 

Buses run on Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays between March and November. The season started on 3 July* in 2021. 

(* Changes in running times possible due to pandemic!) 

© Cora Berndt-Stühmer

Flyer

Bergischer WanderBus (2021)

This is your selection
Please select the desired brochures from the list you would like to order.

Times

Odenthal - Wermelskirchen

Haltestelle Abfahrtszeiten        
Odenthal Herzogenfeld 10:05 12:15 14:15 16:15 18:15
Odenthal Kirche 10:06 12:16 14:16 16:16 18:16
Odenthal Altenberg 10:08 12:18 14:18 16:18 18:18
Odenthal Reisegarten Schöllerhof 10:13 12:23 14:23 16:23 18:23
Wermelsk. Limmeringhausen 10:18 12:28 14:28 16:28 18:28
Wermelsk. Maria in der Aue 10:24 12:34 14:34 16:34 18:34
Wermelsk. Lüdorf 10:29 12:39 14:39 16:39 18:39
Wermelsk. Dabringhausen Mitte 10:31 12:41 14:41 16:41 18:41
Wermelsk. Straußenfarm 10:34 12:44 14:44 16:44 18:44
(Wermelsk. Neuemühle 10:36 12:46 14:46 16:46 18:46)
Wermelsk. Kölner Str. 10:43 12:53 14:53 16:53 18:53
Wermelsk. Mark 10:44 12:54 14:54 16:54 18:54
Wermelsk. Reisegarten Eifgen 10:47 12:57 14:57 16:57 18:57

Wermelskirchen - Odenthal

Haltestelle Abfahrtszeiten        
Wermelsk. Reisegarten Eifgen 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:05 19:10
Wermelsk. Mark 11:08 13:08 15:08 17:08 19:13
Wermelsk. Kölner Str. 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:10 19:15
(Wermelsk. Neuemühle 11:17 13:17 15:17 17:17 19:22)
Wermelsk. Straußenfarm 11:19 13:19 15:19 17:19 19:24
Wermelsk. Dabringhausen Mitte 11:22 13:22 15:22 17:22 19:27
Wermelsk. Lüdorf 11:24 13:24 15:24 17:24 19:29
Wermelsk. Maria in der Aue 11:30 13:30 15:30 17:30 19:35
Wermelsk. Limmeringhausen 11:36 13:36 15:36 17:36 19:41
Odenthal Reisegarten Schöllerhof 11:41 13:41 15:41 17:41 19:46
Odenthal Altenberg 11:43 13:43 15:43 17:43 19:48
Odenthal Kirche 11:46 13:46 15:46 17:46 19:51
Odenthal Herzogenfeld 11:47 13:47 15:47 17:47 19:52

It appears that you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer as your web browser to access our site.

For practical and security reasons, we recommend that you use a current web browser such as Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Opera, or Edge. Internet Explorer does not always display the complete content of our website and does not offer all the necessary functions.